The following day, 200 members of the Texas National Guard were also federalized and sent to Chicago.
[…] The intensified enforcement sparked near-constant protests at the Broadview facility, located approximately 12 miles west of Chicago.
Illinois Governor J.B. Pritzker strongly opposed the deployment, stating that federal officials gave him an ultimatum Saturday morning to either activate the Illinois National Guard voluntarily or have the Trump administration take command of state troops over his objections.
The Supreme Court’s majority opinion centered on the interpretation of 10 U.S.C. §12406(3), the federal statute the President invoked to federalize the Guard. This provision empowers the president to call forth the National Guard if he is “unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.”
The Court concluded that the term “regular forces” in this statute “likely refers to the regular forces of the United States military,” not civilian federal law enforcement officers as the government had argued.